Cost comparison
Compare Cities
Long Beach salary needed$130,200
Sacramento salary needed$80,800
Sacramento rent difference+$143
Sacramento score difference+5
California
Long Beach
Long Beach is a coastal port and Los Angeles-area market in California, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.
- Median rent: $2,307
- Home price: $862,599
- Salary needed: $130,200
- Move score: 56/100
California
Sacramento
Sacramento is the state-capital and inland comparison market, often used to test whether California access can work with a less coastal cost profile.
- Median rent: $2,450
- Home price: $760,000
- Salary needed: $80,800
- Move score: 61/100
Comparison
Long Beach vs Sacramento
Sacramento has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Long Beach has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Sacramento minus Long Beach.
| Metric | Long Beach | Sacramento | Difference | Advantage | Why |
|---|
| Median rent | $2,307 | $2,450 | +$143 | Long Beach | Long Beach has the lower median rent. |
| Home price | $862,599 | $760,000 | -$102,599 | Sacramento | Sacramento has the lower home price. |
| Utilities | $237/mo | $406/mo | +$169/mo | Long Beach | Long Beach has the lower utilities. |
| Groceries index | 119 | 112 | -7 | Sacramento | Sacramento has the lower groceries index. |
| Salary needed | $130,200 | $80,800 | -$49,400 | Sacramento | Sacramento has the lower salary needed. |
| Move score | 56/100 | 61/100 | +5 | Sacramento | Sacramento has the higher move score. |