Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Alpharetta salary needed$80,600
Augusta salary needed$58,500
Augusta rent difference-$684
Augusta score difference+9

Georgia

Alpharetta

Alpharetta is a premium Atlanta-area suburb and tech market in Georgia, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $2,049
  • Home price: $728,536
  • Salary needed: $80,600
  • Move score: 72/100

Georgia

Augusta

Augusta is the medical, military, and lower-cost comparison market, useful for checking housing value, utilities, wages, and benefits access.

  • Median rent: $1,365
  • Home price: $177,114
  • Salary needed: $58,500
  • Move score: 81/100

Comparison

Alpharetta vs Augusta

Augusta has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Augusta has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Augusta minus Alpharetta.

MetricAlpharettaAugustaDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$2,049$1,365-$684AugustaAugusta has the lower median rent.
Home price$728,536$177,114-$551,422AugustaAugusta has the lower home price.
Utilities$192/mo$186/mo-$6/moAugustaAugusta has the lower utilities.
Groceries index102101-1AugustaAugusta has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$80,600$58,500-$22,100AugustaAugusta has the lower salary needed.
Move score72/10081/100+9AugustaAugusta has the higher move score.