Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Athens salary needed$58,500
Savannah salary needed$65,000
Savannah rent difference+$40
Savannah score difference-4

Georgia

Athens

Athens is the college-town comparison market, where student demand, rent, wages, transportation, and benefits access shape household affordability.

  • Median rent: $1,713
  • Home price: $341,821
  • Salary needed: $58,500
  • Move score: 81/100

Georgia

Savannah

Savannah is the coastal port and tourism comparison market, where housing, wages, insurance questions, utilities, and local benefit access should be checked before moving.

  • Median rent: $1,753
  • Home price: $326,132
  • Salary needed: $65,000
  • Move score: 77/100

Comparison

Athens vs Savannah

Athens has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Athens has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Savannah minus Athens.

MetricAthensSavannahDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,713$1,753+$40AthensAthens has the lower median rent.
Home price$341,821$326,132-$15,689SavannahSavannah has the lower home price.
Utilities$186/mo$180/mo-$6/moSavannahSavannah has the lower utilities.
Groceries index10199-2SavannahSavannah has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$58,500$65,000+$6,500AthensAthens has the lower salary needed.
Move score81/10077/100-4AthensAthens has the higher move score.