Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Marietta salary needed$65,000
Athens salary needed$58,500
Athens rent difference-$17
Athens score difference+4

Georgia

Marietta

Marietta is a Atlanta-area family and commuter market in Georgia, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,730
  • Home price: $477,858
  • Salary needed: $65,000
  • Move score: 77/100

Georgia

Athens

Athens is the college-town comparison market, where student demand, rent, wages, transportation, and benefits access shape household affordability.

  • Median rent: $1,713
  • Home price: $341,821
  • Salary needed: $58,500
  • Move score: 81/100

Comparison

Marietta vs Athens

Athens has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Athens has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Athens minus Marietta.

MetricMariettaAthensDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,730$1,713-$17AthensAthens has the lower median rent.
Home price$477,858$341,821-$136,037AthensAthens has the lower home price.
Utilities$180/mo$186/mo+$6/moMariettaMarietta has the lower utilities.
Groceries index99101+2MariettaMarietta has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$65,000$58,500-$6,500AthensAthens has the lower salary needed.
Move score77/10081/100+4AthensAthens has the higher move score.