Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Boise salary needed$75,240
Nampa salary needed$59,400
Nampa rent difference-$163
Nampa score difference+1

Idaho

Boise

Boise is the capital-region growth and housing market in Idaho, promoted in source-ready batch 03 for comparisons around housing, wages, utilities, taxes, benefits, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,756
  • Home price: $501,500
  • Salary needed: $75,240
  • Move score: 76/100

Idaho

Nampa

Nampa is the Treasure Valley affordability market in Idaho, promoted in source-ready batch 03 for comparisons around housing, wages, utilities, taxes, benefits, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,593
  • Home price: $416,298
  • Salary needed: $59,400
  • Move score: 77/100

Comparison

Boise vs Nampa

Nampa has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Nampa has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Nampa minus Boise.

MetricBoiseNampaDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,756$1,593-$163NampaNampa has the lower median rent.
Home price$501,500$416,298-$85,202NampaNampa has the lower home price.
Utilities$174/mo$186/mo+$12/moBoiseBoise has the lower utilities.
Groceries index100103+3BoiseBoise has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$75,240$59,400-$15,840NampaNampa has the lower salary needed.
Move score76/10077/100+1NampaNampa has the higher move score.