Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Ames salary needed$46,800
Cedar Rapids salary needed$52,000
Cedar Rapids rent difference+$126
Cedar Rapids score difference-4

Iowa

Ames

Ames is a college-town and research market in Iowa, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $924
  • Home price: $197,800
  • Salary needed: $46,800
  • Move score: 84/100

Iowa

Cedar Rapids

Cedar Rapids is the regional jobs and family market in Iowa, promoted in source-ready batch 03 for comparisons around housing, wages, utilities, taxes, benefits, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,050
  • Home price: $230,000
  • Salary needed: $52,000
  • Move score: 80/100

Comparison

Ames vs Cedar Rapids

Ames has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Ames has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Cedar Rapids minus Ames.

MetricAmesCedar RapidsDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$924$1,050+$126AmesAmes has the lower median rent.
Home price$197,800$230,000+$32,200AmesAmes has the lower home price.
Utilities$174/mo$168/mo-$6/moCedar RapidsCedar Rapids has the lower utilities.
Groceries index9795-2Cedar RapidsCedar Rapids has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$46,800$52,000+$5,200AmesAmes has the lower salary needed.
Move score84/10080/100-4AmesAmes has the higher move score.