Cost comparison
Compare Cities
Bemidji salary needed$53,167
Mankato salary needed$58,500
Mankato rent difference-$325
Mankato score difference0
Minnesota
Bemidji
Bemidji is a supplemental starter city profile for the northwoods regional access market in Minnesota, useful for route coverage and starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.
- Median rent: $1,513
- Home price: $216,534
- Salary needed: $53,167
- Move score: 82/100
Minnesota
Mankato
Mankato is a college and regional affordability market in Minnesota, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.
- Median rent: $1,188
- Home price: $283,800
- Salary needed: $58,500
- Move score: 82/100
Comparison
Bemidji vs Mankato
Bemidji has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Mankato has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Mankato minus Bemidji.
| Metric | Bemidji | Mankato | Difference | Advantage | Why |
|---|
| Median rent | $1,513 | $1,188 | -$325 | Mankato | Mankato has the lower median rent. |
| Home price | $216,534 | $283,800 | +$67,266 | Bemidji | Bemidji has the lower home price. |
| Utilities | $210/mo | $194/mo | -$16/mo | Mankato | Mankato has the lower utilities. |
| Groceries index | 106 | 102 | -4 | Mankato | Mankato has the lower groceries index. |
| Salary needed | $53,167 | $58,500 | +$5,333 | Bemidji | Bemidji has the lower salary needed. |
| Move score | 82/100 | 82/100 | 0 | Even | Move score is the same in both cities. |