Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Lima salary needed$41,377
Akron salary needed$48,600
Akron rent difference-$18
Akron score difference+1

Ohio

Lima

Lima is a supplemental starter city profile for the northwest Ohio regional market in Ohio, useful for route coverage and starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,153
  • Home price: $151,247
  • Salary needed: $41,377
  • Move score: 85/100

Ohio

Akron

Akron is a Northeast Ohio affordability market in Ohio, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,135
  • Home price: $140,512
  • Salary needed: $48,600
  • Move score: 86/100

Comparison

Lima vs Akron

Lima has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Akron has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Akron minus Lima.

MetricLimaAkronDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,153$1,135-$18AkronAkron has the lower median rent.
Home price$151,247$140,512-$10,735AkronAkron has the lower home price.
Utilities$198/mo$178/mo-$20/moAkronAkron has the lower utilities.
Groceries index10398-5AkronAkron has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$41,377$48,600+$7,223LimaLima has the lower salary needed.
Move score85/10086/100+1AkronAkron has the higher move score.