Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Norman salary needed$46,800
Ardmore salary needed$42,640
Ardmore rent difference-$86
Ardmore score difference-3

Oklahoma

Norman

Norman is the college-town rental market in Oklahoma, promoted in source-ready batch 04 for comparisons around housing, wages, utilities, taxes, benefits, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,344
  • Home price: $264,711
  • Salary needed: $46,800
  • Move score: 82/100

Oklahoma

Ardmore

Ardmore is a lower-cost southern Oklahoma market in Oklahoma, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,258
  • Home price: $155,196
  • Salary needed: $42,640
  • Move score: 79/100

Comparison

Norman vs Ardmore

Ardmore has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Ardmore has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Ardmore minus Norman.

MetricNormanArdmoreDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,344$1,258-$86ArdmoreArdmore has the lower median rent.
Home price$264,711$155,196-$109,515ArdmoreArdmore has the lower home price.
Utilities$184/mo$196/mo+$12/moNormanNorman has the lower utilities.
Groceries index97100+3NormanNorman has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$46,800$42,640-$4,160ArdmoreArdmore has the lower salary needed.
Move score82/10079/100-3NormanNorman has the higher move score.