Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Austin salary needed$62,680
Houston salary needed$61,960
Houston rent difference-$18
Houston score difference+3

Texas

Austin

Austin is the higher-cost Texas launch market: strong jobs and lifestyle demand make housing, utilities, insurance, and salary fit the core budget questions to verify before moving.

  • Median rent: $1,567
  • Home price: $511,264
  • Salary needed: $62,680
  • Move score: 78/100

Texas

Houston

Houston is a energy, healthcare, and large metro market in Texas, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,549
  • Home price: $265,062
  • Salary needed: $61,960
  • Move score: 81/100

Comparison

Austin vs Houston

Houston has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Houston has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Houston minus Austin.

MetricAustinHoustonDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,567$1,549-$18HoustonHouston has the lower median rent.
Home price$511,264$265,062-$246,202HoustonHouston has the lower home price.
Utilities$379/mo$420/mo+$41/moAustinAustin has the lower utilities.
Groceries index8999+10AustinAustin has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$62,680$61,960-$720HoustonHouston has the lower salary needed.
Move score78/10081/100+3HoustonHouston has the higher move score.