Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Layton salary needed$68,229
Orem salary needed$76,000
Orem rent difference-$260
Orem score difference-7

Utah

Layton

Layton is a supplemental starter city profile for the Wasatch Front family and commuter market in Utah, useful for route coverage and starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,745
  • Home price: $528,862
  • Salary needed: $68,229
  • Move score: 80/100

Utah

Orem

Orem is a Utah Valley family and jobs market in Utah, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,485
  • Home price: $509,396
  • Salary needed: $76,000
  • Move score: 73/100

Comparison

Layton vs Orem

Layton has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Orem has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Orem minus Layton.

MetricLaytonOremDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,745$1,485-$260OremOrem has the lower median rent.
Home price$528,862$509,396-$19,466OremOrem has the lower home price.
Utilities$190/mo$180/mo-$10/moOremOrem has the lower utilities.
Groceries index105102-3OremOrem has the lower groceries index.
Salary needed$68,229$76,000+$7,771LaytonLayton has the lower salary needed.
Move score80/10073/100-7LaytonLayton has the higher move score.