Cost comparison

Compare Cities

Ogden salary needed$68,400
Logan salary needed$68,400
Logan rent difference+$22
Logan score difference0

Utah

Ogden

Ogden is the Wasatch Front affordability market in Utah, promoted in source-ready batch 04 for comparisons around housing, wages, utilities, taxes, benefits, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,395
  • Home price: $402,082
  • Salary needed: $68,400
  • Move score: 77/100

Utah

Logan

Logan is a college and Cache Valley affordability market in Utah, useful for starter comparisons around rent, housing, utilities, wages, benefits, insurance, and moving costs.

  • Median rent: $1,417
  • Home price: $395,033
  • Salary needed: $68,400
  • Move score: 77/100

Comparison

Ogden vs Logan

Logan has the lower salary-needed estimate, while Ogden has the lower starter rent. Differences are shown as Logan minus Ogden.

MetricOgdenLoganDifferenceAdvantageWhy
Median rent$1,395$1,417+$22OgdenOgden has the lower median rent.
Home price$402,082$395,033-$7,049LoganLogan has the lower home price.
Utilities$186/mo$186/mo$0/moEvenUtilities is the same in both cities.
Groceries index1041040EvenGroceries index is the same in both cities.
Salary needed$68,400$68,400$0EvenSalary needed is the same in both cities.
Move score77/10077/1000EvenMove score is the same in both cities.